PRIVACY NOTICE

 

           Terms and conditions of the Privacy Notice for Operadora Isla Aura, S.A. de C.V.  Hotel located at Calle Costera Sur KM 12.9 G, Zona Hotelera Sur, C.P. 77600, Cozumel, Quintana Roo, published in compliance with the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and its Regulations (jointly the "Law").

1-.        What information is collected.

The Hotel collects Personal Data in a variety of formats which may include, (i) data such as name, date of birth, home address, business address, telephone number(s), e-mail, Universal Population Registration Number [Social Security Number], and (ii) financial such as a tax number, credit card number(s) used to collect payments for accommodation (the "Personal Data").

 

During the check-in process the Hotel may require certain credentials such as i) legal ID, ii) debit and/or credit card, iii) tax number. All information collected for such purposes will be protected.

 

2-.        How the information is used.

 

Primary Purpose: (a) identification; (b) updating of the Hotel guest database to include accommodation history for statistical and service usage; (c) evaluation of client potential; (d) to provide services and products such as reservations, vacation packages, memberships or any other transaction related with accommodation, touring and commercial services in general; (e) information on new services or products related to prior purchases; (f) marketing analysis; (g) credit and/or debit card charges for services provided via the Hotel; (h) billing; and (i) in general to fulfill our obligations.

 

Secondary Purpose: (a) Hotel e-mail advertising; (b) to provide information on changes, gifts and/or specials offered by the Hotel; (c) service quality surveys; (d) personal contact with a guest by telephone or e-mail.

 

All persons entering Hotel facilities may be recorded by security cameras. The images recorded by security cameras are used to ensure the safety of guests and supervise Hotel areas in real-time.

 

Your Personal Data is collected, used and stored in strict compliance with the applicable Laws.

 

3.         Information Sharing.

The Hotel will only transfer your Personal Dated to other companies members of the AMResorts group and to third parties suppliers of selected services with whom the Hotel has executed agreements to provide Guests with services in accordance with the purposes set in section 2 above. The Hotel may provide access to your Personal Data when required by law. We do not market, sell or rent out your Personal Data without prior consent.

 

Your Personal Data may be sent, stored and processed in a country other than where it was collected, such handling will be carried out in accordance with applicable data protection laws. The Hotel protects Personal Data regardless of where it is stored or sent.

 

The Personal Data you provide to the Hotel may be accumulated and stored in a database that is the exclusive property of or designated by the Hotel.

 

4.         Protection of Your Personal Data.

The Hotel has set up administrative, technical and physical protection systems to ensure that your Personal Data is not damaged, lost, altered, destroyed, used or accessed without authorization, and we require that such measures be implemented by contracted service suppliers, Hotel subsidiaries and affiliates.

 

5.         Who is in charge of safeguarding Personal Data.

Your Personal Data stored with the Hotel is handled by the "Personal Data Committee" located at Calle Costera Sur Km 12.9 G, Zona Hotelera Sur, CP. 77600 Cozumel, Quintana Roo. They can be contacted during business hours from 9 AM to 6 PM Monday to Friday. Their e-mail is provided in section 6 below and their telephone number is +52 800 5467445.

 

6.         Exercising your ARCO (Access, Revoke, Correct, Oppose) Rights.

The owners of Personal Data may exercise their ARCO rights and revoke their consent given to the Hotel by sending an e-mail stating that intention to the following address info.seacz@secrestresorts.com.

Such request must contain: (a) name and address or other means of contact; (b) proof of identity or legal representation; (c) clear and precise description of the Personal Data over which the ARCO rights shall be exercised; and (d) any other information that can facilitate the identification and retrieval of such Personal Data.

 

7.         When to use your ARCO rights.

Owners of Personal Data may exercise their ARCO rights at any time. The Hotel must answer a request within 20 days after being notified. If the Hotel fails to answer within that time the owner of such Personal Data may initiate the enforcement of their ARCO rights through the National Institute for Information Access and Data Protection (INAI, Mexico).

 

8.         Modification of the Privacy Notice.

The Hotel reserves the right to modify this Privacy Notice at any time to reflect changes in its information handling practices. The information owner is responsible for checking if there are any changes in the Privacy Notice posted in the following webpage www.secretsresorts.com/privacy, or by sending a written request to the following e-mail info@secretsresorts.com.

 

9.         Other Applicable Laws.

The Hotel is located in Mexico therefor all matters related to Personal Data are governed under the laws of that country. By providing your Personal Data to the Hotel you grant your consent and authorize its use and transfer in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Notice.

 

This privacy notice meets all legal requirements.

 

Last updated August 3, 2017

Seleccione un Hotel